NSE sector rotation graph (RRG): updated 15 Oct 2026

Where each NSE sector sits today against Nifty 500: strong or weak, and getting stronger or weaker. 20 sectors, based on 681 liquid stocks.

Open the full interactive chart
LEADINGIMPROVINGLAGGINGWEAKENINGMedian excess return vs benchmark, 3 months (%) →RS rating change, 1 month →Media Entertainment & Publication: Leading, median RS 77, 3M vs benchmark +6.0%, RS change +7Services: Leading, median RS 64, 3M vs benchmark +2.3%, RS change +1Textiles: Leading, median RS 69, 3M vs benchmark +0.8%, RS change +1Capital Goods: Leading, median RS 64, 3M vs benchmark +1.1%, RS change +0Healthcare: Lagging, median RS 66.5, 3M vs benchmark -2.3%, RS change -5Telecommunication: Improving, median RS 53.5, 3M vs benchmark -0.5%, RS change +0Information Technology: Leading, median RS 50, 3M vs benchmark +3.8%, RS change +7Chemicals: Improving, median RS 56.0, 3M vs benchmark -2.1%, RS change +2Fast Moving Consumer Goods: Improving, median RS 52.5, 3M vs benchmark -0.6%, RS change +7Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels: Leading, median RS 49.5, 3M vs benchmark +0.6%, RS change +7Consumer Services: Weakening, median RS 50.0, 3M vs benchmark +4.9%, RS change -2Consumer Durables: Weakening, median RS 46.5, 3M vs benchmark +0.0%, RS change -2Automobile and Auto Components: Weakening, median RS 54, 3M vs benchmark +0.3%, RS change -2Utilities: Lagging, median RS 37, 3M vs benchmark -11.7%, RS change -4Realty: Improving, median RS 43.0, 3M vs benchmark -4.4%, RS change +0Financial Services: Lagging, median RS 49, 3M vs benchmark -2.4%, RS change -1Metals & Mining: Lagging, median RS 48, 3M vs benchmark -1.9%, RS change -4Power: Lagging, median RS 34, 3M vs benchmark -7.3%, RS change -3Construction: Improving, median RS 24.0, 3M vs benchmark -7.8%, RS change +0Construction Materials: Lagging, median RS 20, 3M vs benchmark -11.2%, RS change -4Media Entertainment &…Information TechnologyFast Moving Consumer …Oil Gas & Consumable …ChemicalsServicesTextilesRealtyCapital GoodsTelecommunicationConstructionFinancial ServicesConsumer ServicesConsumer DurablesAutomobile and Auto C…PowerUtilitiesMetals & MiningConstruction MaterialsHealthcare
Each dot is a sector (bigger dot = more stocks). The tail shows its path over the last 4 weeks. Hover a dot for its numbers. Sectors only: no stock names or recommendations.
The Best FREE Swing Trading Website/Scanner in India | Detailed Guide

Watch how the sector rotation chart works in the scanner (Hindi, from 11:24).

Sectors by quadrant today

All sectors

SectorQuadrantMedian RS3M vs indexRS change 1M% above 50-dayStocks
Media Entertainment & PublicationLeading77+6.0%+757%7
ServicesLeading64+2.3%+140%25
TextilesLeading69+0.8%+122%9
Capital GoodsLeading64+1.1%+028%115
HealthcareLagging66.5-2.3%-512%66
TelecommunicationImproving53.5-0.5%+050%12
Information TechnologyLeading50+3.8%+754%39
ChemicalsImproving56.0-2.1%+210%40
Fast Moving Consumer GoodsImproving52.5-0.6%+726%38
Oil Gas & Consumable FuelsLeading49.5+0.6%+733%18
Consumer ServicesWeakening50.0+4.9%-222%36
Consumer DurablesWeakening46.5+0.0%-223%26
Automobile and Auto ComponentsWeakening54+0.3%-29%47
UtilitiesLagging37-11.7%-40%3
RealtyImproving43.0-4.4%+017%12
Financial ServicesLagging49-2.4%-122%113
Metals & MiningLagging48-1.9%-45%21
PowerLagging34-7.3%-310%21
ConstructionImproving24.0-7.8%+027%22
Construction MaterialsLagging20-11.2%-40%9

How to read this chart

Sectors in Leading are outperforming the market and gaining strength. Weakening sectors still outperform but are losing pace. Lagging sectors underperform and are getting weaker. Improving sectors still underperform but are turning up. Over time sectors tend to rotate clockwise: Improving, Leading, Weakening, Lagging.

Look at the tail as well as the dot: a tail curling toward Leading shows strength building, while one bending back shows a move fading. Check breadth (the share of the sector’s stocks above their 50-day average) before trusting a reading, because one large stock can carry a small sector. New to the idea? Read the RRG guide, the sector rotation guide and the relative strength scanner guide.

Go further in the scanner

The free scanner adds themes and industries, the stocks inside every group, tail toggles, quadrant filters and screens that run inside any sector.

Sign in with Google, free

Frequently asked questions

What is the sector rotation graph?

An RRG-style chart that places each NSE sector in one of four quadrants by its strength against the market and the direction of that strength. Tails show the last 4 weeks.

How often is it updated?

After each trading day’s close. This page shows data as of 15 Oct 2026.

What do the axes mean?

Horizontal: the sector’s median stock’s 3-month return minus the benchmark (Nifty 500). Vertical: the change in the sector’s median RS rating over one month.

Is this a buy or sell signal?

No. It describes which sectors have been strong and how that is changing. It is a research aid, not a recommendation.

Where are themes, industries and stocks?

The full interactive chart, with themes, industries and the stocks inside each group, is in the free scanner. Sign in with Google to use it.